alert-erroralert-infoalert-successalert-warningbroken-imagecheckmarkcontact-emailcontact-phonecustomizationforbiddenlockedpersonalisation-flagpersonalizationrating-activerating-inactivesize-guidetooltipusp-checkmarkIcons/Communication/USP/Cash-deliveryIcons/Communication/USP/Delivery-eveningIcons/Communication/USP/Delivery-same-dayIcons/Communication/USP/Delivery-storeusp-deliveryIcons/Communication/USP/Exchangeusp-free-returnsIcons/Communication/USP/Gift-cardIcons/Communication/USP/KlarnaIcons/Communication/USP/Salearrow-backarrow-downarrow-left-longarrow-leftarrow-right-longarrow-rightarrow-upbag-activebag-inactivecalendar-activecalendar-inactivechatcheckbox-checkmarkcheckmark-fullclipboardclosecross-smalldownloaddropdowneditexpandhamburgerhide-activehide-inactivelocate-targetlockminusnotification-activenotification-inactivepause-shadowpausepin-smallpinplay-shadowplayplusprofilereloadsearchsharewishlist-activewishlist-inactivezoom-outzoomfacebookgoogleinstagram-filledinstagrammessenger-blackmessenger-colorpinterestruntastictwittervkwhatsappyahooyoutube
adidas

What is the Privacy Policy?

Privacy Policy

  1. What does this Privacy Policy tell you?

  2. Who is responsible for your Personal Data?

  3. How do you get in touch with the [Grievance Officer] of adidas in India?

  4. What Personal Data does adidas collect and use (Categories of Personal Data)?

  5. What does adidas do with your Personal Data (Purposes and Processing)?

  6. What does adidas do when we transfer your Personal Data outside of India?

  7. How do we secure your Personal Data?

  8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

  9. Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them?

  10. Updates and Notification of Updates

  11. adidas Data Recipients

 

1. What does this Privacy Notice tell you?

This Privacy Notice tells you how we collect and process the information from which you can be identified directly or indirectly and including any Personal Sensitive Data (“Personal Data”) while you browse www.adidas.co.in as well as when you interact with our different platforms, portals and applications using your Personal Data, including the adidas app.


2. Who is responsible for your Personal Data?

adidas entity responsible for protecting your Personal Data and complying with applicable national legislation governing the use of your Personal Data is:

adidas India Marketing Private Limited |Registered Office: Office No.6, 2nd Floor, Sector-B, Pocket No. 7, Plot No.11, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi -110070 (“adidas”)

3. How do you get in touch with the Grievance Officer of adidas in India?

Please call customer service at 1-800-120-3300 or email at service@onlineshop.adidas.co.in

You can also write to us at: adidas India Marketing Private Limited,

Registered Office: Office No.6, 2nd Floor, Sector-B, Pocket No. 7,Plot No.11,Vasant Kunj, New Delhi -110070

Grievance Officer :

Name: Savio Dsouza

Designation: Digital Brand Commerce Director

Address: Plot No. 53, Sector-32, Institutional Area, Gurugram, Haryana-122001, India

Email: service@onlineshop.adidas.co.in

Tel: 1-800-120-3300

4. What Personal Data does adidas collect and use (Categories of Personal Data)?

These are the categories of Personal Data we collect directly or indirectly from you:


  • Identity information – includes: name [first, last, initials], Date of Birth, e-mail address, unique consumer identifier number (including your Creators Club membership number), nickname, password, social media identifiers and information passed along to us via your Facebook or Runtastic account, your device fingerprint, and gift card codes that are assigned to you. We use it to verify your identity.]
  • Contact information - includes: your phone number, shipping and billing address, e-mail address, Messenger ID, social media handle, any other communication channel you have used to contact us for more information. We use it to contact you for different reasons depending on the purposes stated below.
  • Location information - includes: your residential location, current log-in location [IP address], GPS location (if you wish to share us, for example through your mobile device settings), or the specific adidas site you have visited that might give us clues about where you are. We use it to help you find what you are looking for at your current location.
  • Size information - includes: shoe size, clothes size, height, weight, chest, waist, hip, inseam, body shape, heel-toe measurement. We use it to make sure your gear fits.
  • Purchase information - includes: your payment information (credit card number), Bank Account details, payment risk profile (provided to us by our payment risk solution), shopping cart (your ordered items), delivery details, shipping and billing address, customer order number, purchase history with adidas, transaction ID, and any other information related to your purchase. We use it to complete your order or return or refund on adidas sites and apps, in adidas stores, or other selling platforms.
  • Behavioural and Profile information- includes: your shopping history, Wishlist items, your browsing behaviour, your browsing preferences, your shopping preferences, in-store interactions, your workout history, product reviews, social media interactions with us, and any other intelligence we have about you to help us learn you as a consumer better, including “Community information”. We use it to know you better as a consumer, so we can send you marketing messages containing only products and services that we think you might be interested in.
  • Community information – includes: information provided by you when you participate various adidas events and communities either as a trainer, team member, a participant or as a promotor of our events, including for example: pictures, videos, your nickname, your team, your interests and preferences, your feedback, leader boards, event participation, joined groups, and registration details. We use this information to organise the events and communities, and to know more about you as a consumer.
  • Social Media information – includes: information obtained through your interaction with us on various social media channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc., including: any social media information that is publicly available such as your social media handles, social media interactions and public postings, your “Likes” and other reactions, your social media connections, your photos that are public, or those you send to us by mentioning us or following our social media posts by using “handles” or “hashtags”. We obtain this information from the social media network (e.g., Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, etc.) directly or indirectly through third-party agencies we have agreements with.
  • Device information – includes: Information about your device or browser that give us an idea about your browsing behaviour or device usage. Your device information is collected by our app, and your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often required for network security purposes. This includes, but not limited to: IP address, date and time of the visit, how long you remained on our website, the referral URL (if you came to our site via a different site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type, device type, versions, operating system.
  • Activity information - includes: fitness data (for example workout start and end times, activity type, sports category), sensor data (for example step goal, duration, pace, distance, calories, heartbeat, RunScore and speed), and other data related to your fitness app. We use it to help you improve your performance goals and improve your user experiences and identify what products might be best for you based on your exercise patterns.
  • Correspondence – includes: conversation we have when you contact customer service, the emails you write us about our products or services, the complaints you address to us via post, e-mail, fax, or call, notes we prepared on your feedback, call back from our Customer Service to you, and any other communication between you and adidas personnel. We record all Customer Service calls for quality assurance purposes.
  • Preference information - includes: preferred language, log-in location, Wishlist items, preferred shipping address, browsing preferences, our correspondence with you, your adidas product reviews. We use it to give you convenience when you visit and/or shop on our sites and apps.
  • Creators Club information – includes: Unique Member Identifier (member ID), date you became a member, store ID (if you signed up in a retail store), source ID, country and brand of your original membership, membership points, engagement history, rewards history, membership vouchers associated to members. All the information the listed here will be kept for as long as you are a Creators Club member.

5. What does adidas do with your Personal Data (Purposes and Processing)?

Your Personal Data is used for the following purposes:

  1. Site (www.adidas.co.in) operation and app operation
  2. Domain and network security and user authentication
  3. Global credential to all adidas platforms – user experience
  4. Sales of adidas products - online and off-line order
  5. Payment fraud detection
  6. Product delivery, return and refund.
  7. Electronic delivery tracking
  8. Business operational analytics
  9. Customer service
  10. Personalised marketing messages via email (newsletter sign-up)
  11. Personalised marketing messages via email (via existing contract)
  12. Targeted messages on 3rd-party advertising platforms
  13. Creators club membership administration – where applicable
  14. Private event registration
  15. Open event registration
  16. Product research and development
  17. Legal obligation - cooperation with law enforcement and regulatory authorities (including courts)
  18. Collecting your device information on our website using cookies, pixels, tags, and similar technologies (“Cookies Policy”)
  19. User-generated content (UGC) acquisition from social media
  20. Push notifications (in-app communication)

In order to carry out these purposes, we will be sharing your data with other adidas companies, including adidas AG (Adi-Dassler Str. 1, 91074 Herzogenaurach, Germany), adidas International Trading AG (Platz 1b, 6039 Root D4, Switzerland), adidas International Marketing B.V. (9a, 1101 BA Amsterdam, The Netherlands) and runtastic GmbH (Pluskaufstraße 7, 4061 Pasching, Austria).

Your Personal Data will not be retained for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which the information is collected or used under law except for the data that is required to be kept longer for legal reasons specified by law.

6. What does adidas do when we transfer your Personal Data outside of India?

Depending on the Personal Data processing activity, your Personal Data is shared with different adidas entities, affiliates, couriering agencies, agents and third parties located in different countries. We comply with all local legal requirements to ensure your Personal Data is secured and safe when it is being transferred to a different country (including access) and we ensure that the same level of data protection is maintained by the entity to whom the data is shared.

7. How do we secure your Personal Data?

We implement appropriate managerial, technical, operational, physical, and organisational measures as per applicable laws and regulations to address the risks corresponding to our use of your Personal Data, including loss, alteration, or unauthorised access to your Personal Data, and empowering you to exercise your rights. We require our service providers to do the same through contractual agreements. However, you should be aware that any transmission of your Personal Data through the internet is at your own risk. We can only protect your Personal Data when we have it.

8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Please kindly contact the Grievance Officer (refer point 3 for details) if you wish to exercise your rights under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information).

  • You have the right to make sure we are using the accurate details about you and you may request to review and correct any inaccurate Personal Data we have of you.
  • When we use your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us.
  • In the event that you withdraw consent given earlier we have no obligation to provide goods or services for which the said information was sought.
  • You have the right to raise any discrepancies or grievances with respect to processing of information by contacting our Grievance Officer.

9. Questions, Complaints, and Support – who and how you can get in touch with them?

adidas Customer Service
Ask Customer Service: [1-800-120-3300]
adidas Grievance Officer

Name: Savio Dsouza

Designation: Digital Brand Commerce Director

Address: Plot No. 53, Sector-32, Institutional Area, Gurugram, Haryana-122001, India

Email: service@onlineshop.adidas.co.in

Tel: 1-800-120-3300


10. Updates and Notification of Updates

We review and update the Privacy Policy periodically to reflect any changes resulting from our day-to-day business operations. You can always check the date of the Privacy Policy to find out when we last made any changes. We will notify you of the changes to Privacy Policy and such notifications shall deemed to be incorporated in the Privacy Policy from the date of notification.

11. adidas Data Recipients

You can find a list of adidas Data Recipients who processes your personal data under adidas Data Controllers’ instructions below. The list is subject to change as necessary.


COMPANYSERVICE
adidas International Marketing B.V.Webshop operations & Marketing Services
Demandware Inc.| USAWebsite Hosting
Adyen | NetherlandsPayment Processes
InfoSys Technologies Ltd. | India, EPAM | BelarusWebsite Development
Adobe Analytics | Ireland, Google Analytics | USAWeb Analytics
Sprinklr | USA, Olapic Inc. | USASocial Media Analytics
Flurry | USA, Apps Flyer | IsraelMobile App Analytics
Medallia Inc. | USA, Qualtrics LLC | USANet Promoter Score
act.3 | Germany, cip Trademarketing GmbH | GermanyEvent Management
Neolane Ltd. | FranceMarketing
Batterii LLC | USAConsumer Insights
TBWA Worldwide Inc. | USA, Media Monk Netherlands, IRIS | AustraliaCRM Agencies
Olapic, Inc. | USAInfluencer Marketing
adidas affiliates | globallyConsumer Relationship Management
Teleperformance | GermanyCustomer Service
DHL | GermanyProduct Delivery
Feedzai | GermanyFraud Prevention
PayPal | USAPayment Service
Apple Pay, Google Pay | USAMobile Payment
Facebook (WhatsApp, Instagram) | USA, IndiaSocial Media Interaction
Twitter | USASocial Media Interaction
Google | USA, IndiaSocial Media Interaction
Runtastic | AustriaHealth and Fitness Community
Google Analytics | USA, IndiaAnalytics
Adobe Analytics | USA, IndiaAnalytics
Anatwine Limited | UKConsumer Experience
MediaCom | UKAdvertising Partner
Salesforce | USA, IndiaCRM Software | Data Analytics
Wunderman | USAEmail Marketing Services
Acoustic L.P. | USACustomer Relationship Management
Comsense Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | IndiaCustomer Relationship Management
Clickpost | IndiaLogistics Intelligence Platform
Blue Dart, Delhivery, ECOM Express | IndiaCarriers
Adyen N.V. | NetherlandsPayment settlement & consumer refunds
Adyen India Technology Services Pvt. Ltd.| IndiaPayment settlement & consumer refunds
Avalara Technologies Pvt. Ltd. | IndiaTax computation & reporting
Avalara Inc, | USATax computation & reporting
adidas Business Services (Dalian) Ltd. | ChinaConsumer Services – Refund Processing

Where your personal data may be used by non-adidas Data Controllers via adidas platforms, applications or elsewhere for their own purposes, please consult the privacy notice of the non-adidas Data Controller for more information about how they handle your personal data.

You agree and consent to the collection, use, processing, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Data as detailed in the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

DID YOU FIND THIS ARTICLE HELPFUL?

WHERE IS MY ORDER?

Log in or enter your order details in the order tracker to see your order overview. From there, you can cancel items, track the delivery status or arrange an exchange or a return.

STILL CAN'T FIND YOUR ANSWER?

ASK OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE

Everyday: 8:00 AM to 08:00 PM